My job suspended, told me they would call back in a couple of days and never did. Could I be rewarded back pay for loss of wages since I was never terminated, but never called back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My job suspended, told me they would call back in a couple of days and never did. Could I be rewarded back pay for loss of wages since I was never terminated, but never called back?

I could have been working somewhere else, but
instead sitting at home waiting for the call to come
back to work. Tried contacting them, but they won’t
get back to me. Unemployment may deny me
because I was suspended, what do I Do?

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no back pay for wages while suspended, unless you had a written employment contract (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) and you were suspended in violation of your rights under the agreement. Otherwise, without such a contract, employment is employment at will, and an employer has the right to suspend an employee whenever, and for however long, they like. You can only, if you have been suspended so long that you believe you have been terminated, file for unemployment on the basis of "constructive", or effective, termination; or simply quit/resign and move on to the next job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption