Is my ex-husband entitled to anything if I sell my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my ex-husband entitled to anything if I sell my house?

I live in Michigan. Both of our names are on the mortgage but I am the only one who has made payments, paid taxes and paid for repairs, etc. to the house. He chose to move out and to get the divorce. We have been divorced for over 3 years. Is he entitled to anything if I sell the house?

Asked on March 5, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If he is an owner of the home, then he is entitled to half the proceeds after paying off the mortgage and costs of sale, unless your divorce decree or settlement says otherwise; without something specifically to the contrary in the divorce, your marital status, etc. is irrelevant--he is simply part owner if the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption