Will a drunk driving charge hinder the visa process if I’m in the early stages of emigrating from the UK to the US on a L1 blanket intra-company transfer visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a drunk driving charge hinder the visa process if I’m in the early stages of emigrating from the UK to the US on a L1 blanket intra-company transfer visa?

I have drunk driving offence which was penalized by a fine and driving ban 5 years ago. I would like to know if this will hinder my visa process once declared and, if so, is there is anything I can do to ensure the process moves smoothly and timely?

Asked on June 17, 2014 under Immigration Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what the statute under which you were convicted indicates and how it may impact your ability to get a visa.  You should discuss this with the company immigration attorney processing your L-1 visa and perhaps a criminal attorney who is familiar with immigration issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption