travel time outside my normal commute area

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

travel time outside my normal commute area

Robert Half International asked me to fill a contract position that is 2.5 hours from my home. I drive over on Monday and back on Friday. I was told to put in 40 hours a week. Are the 5 hours of travel part of the total 40?

both locations are in Iowa

I was originally told the contract would have me drive over for only one day a week, then when I started I was told I needed to be onsite every day, through at least the first two months.

Asked on March 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no additional pay for travel beyond your "normal commute area"--there is no concept in the law that if someone has a longer than "normal" or typical commute, they are paid for some of that time. If you agree to take a position 2.5 hours way, that's simply your commute--no one forced you to take the job, and having agreed to take it, you cannot require or demand pay for the travel. 
IF you had a local office in your area that you normally worked out of, then if you were sent for some weeks, say, to work out of  client's distant office, you'd get pay for the additional travel (if you were an hourly worker), since then you are traveling beyond the commute you agreed to when you took the job: the extra travel is not part of your regular commute to work. But you write that you agreed to take a position 2.5 hours away; you agred to a long commute, and so are stuck with it. Your option is to seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption