Disability and Requesting a Lower Rate of Pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Disability and Requesting a Lower Rate of Pay

I am on disability and I can only work for so many hours per
week depending on the rate per hour in order to keep my
S.S.D.I. benefits. A previous employer I worked for lowered
my wage per hour at my request after conferring with the
corporate offices I presume.

Is it illegal to ask an employer to pay you less per hour
than they would the other employees. Is this something that
you can negotiate with a potential employer in an interview?
Or is this an illegal practice?

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal to ask your employer, and perfectly legal for them to pay you less--they can agree to do this at will. (It would be wise for them to get your request in writing, since that will protect them if you then turn around and try to claim disability-based discrimination.) There is no law saying that all employees must be paid the same. They could refuse to do this, but you can ask, and they could choose to comply. Obviously, you must be paid at least minimum wage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption