If I have full auto coverage and caused a minor accident, do I have the option of having my insurer write a check to me for damages to my vehicle instead of paying the repair shop directly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have full auto coverage and caused a minor accident, do I have the option of having my insurer write a check to me for damages to my vehicle instead of paying the repair shop directly?

If so, will it affect my insurance rate anymore than the claim already filed for the damage to the other car?

Asked on December 3, 2014 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Check the terms of your policy to see if you have this option: an insurance policy is a contract, and like with any other contract, the parties to (i.e. the insurance company and the insured) have those rights--and only those rights--given them in the contract or policy. The form of payment for damages, and the payee of the check, should not affect your insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption