If my son recently died, what are my rights to continue to see my grandchild?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son recently died, what are my rights to continue to see my grandchild?

We live in LA.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In LA, grandparents may be awarded visitation rights if their child (the parent of the grandchild in question) has died. As always, the court can grant such visitation in its discretion; it must consider the "best interests" of the child. Such factors reviewed in making its determination are: the relative's ability to provide needed guidance; the preference of the child (if the child is able to express a preference); the relative's willingness to promote the child's relationship with the parent; and the mental and physical health of both the child and the relative.

At this point, you need to consult directly with a family law attoreny in your area. They can more fully explain your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption