Can my boss force me to give my 2 weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss force me to give my 2 weeks notice?

My employer knows unofficially that I have accepted another position elsewhere and is trying to make me turn in my 2 weeks notice before my last 2 weeks. She is hounding my manager. Saying she “has to have it for my files.” I’m afraid she will terminate my employment as soon as she gets it in her hands. That will mean I will be out of work until my next job starts (about 4 weeks). Also, my job is a sales position and my boss is known for not paying the commission on the last check. I’m just trying to protect my wages.

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your employer cannot force you to give your two weeks notice.  However, if you don't do it, he might fire you.  Of course, if you are fired, this might have a negative influence on your next job search.  You have to weigh the pluses and minuses of standing your ground.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption