How does a wage garnishment work?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a wage garnishment work?

I’m currently having my wages garnished at 25% each week between $285 and $300. I get paid weekly. I had a court hearing and the judge ordered me to pay $200 a month starting in about 2 months. Does that mean the 25% weekly garnishment will stop and the $200 a month will start up again then? It’s been about a month and they are still taking 25% each week. I have a letter that states. All monies being held by the levying officer shall be released to the judgment debtor forthwith. Levying officer shall pay $200 per month commecing in 2 months.

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A wage garnishment works as follows:

1. a creditor obtains a judgment against a person.

2. the creditor then makes an application to garnish (levy upon) the judgment debtor's wages through his or her employer.

3. the judgment debtor can oppose the wage garnishment through a claim of exemption. If not done within a set time, the wage garnishment proceeds where 25% of the debtor's wages are sent to the sheriff who served the levy to go to the judgment creditor.

In your situation, it seems that the court modified down the amount being garnished to $200.00 per month from what you have written beginning in two months from the date of the court's order. To be sure, you need to carefully review the court's order on the subject.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption