What ot do if I am in a short sale and the bank keeps posting on the home "vacant” and this has invited copper thieves and vandals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What ot do if I am in a short sale and the bank keeps posting on the home "vacant” and this has invited copper thieves and vandals?

Can the bank be held liable for disrupting the sale? The bank accepted the offer in the short sale dept but collections keeps posting on the home inviting vandals. Can the city be held liable for disrupting the sale by not getting squatters out of other vacant homes? The police, city and banks are doing nothing and this is scaring of potential buyers.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The town or city that you live in essentially has no legal duty to continue to patrol and evict squatters from private property unless actual criminal activity is being observed or the owners of the property request police intervention.

From what you have written, the governmental entity that you are writing about cannot be held liable for not forcing squatters to vacate property owned by third parties resulting in sales of property in the neighborhood not closing.

I suggest that you contact your city counsel and request stepped up police intervention in the neighborhood that you are writing about as a means to possibly assist you in your own endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption