What to do if my landlord’s lies are keeping me from finding a new rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord’s lies are keeping me from finding a new rental?

I am trying to move out of a house that I rent month-to-month. I have found a townhouse that I would like to move in to. The realtor/broker that I am working with called my landlord to see if I pay on time. The Realtor told me that my landlord told him that I am always late and my children damaged the house. I always pay my rent on time, have copies of my checks as proof, and never had an issue with damages. What can I do? I gave him a 30 day notice.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If someone makes untrue factual statements about you, which statements damage your reputation and/or make others not want to do business with you, that person is defaming you and you may be able sue him--both for monetary compensation and for a court order directing him to stop doing this. From what you write, the landord may be making such negative untrue factual assertions about you--for example, you say that he has claimed you were late on rent, but that you can prove you were not. You may wish to consult with a personal injury attorney to see if you should bring a defamation action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption