Would an ex have any claim to a current husband’s home if the wife’s name is not on the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would an ex have any claim to a current husband’s home if the wife’s name is not on the home?

I currently own a house with my ex-boyfriend that we are trying to sell. My current boyfriend and I would like to get married. He owns his own home that my name is not attached to on the deed or the mortgage. Once we get married would my ex-boyfriend have any claim to my current boyfriend’s house?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your former boyfriend would have no factual or legal basis to make a claim upon the home that is solely in the name of your current boyfriend. From what you have written, your former boyfriend made no loans or gave no money for the home that is solely in the name of your current boyfriend.

Hopefully you will be able to soon sell the home you own with your former boyfriend so as to end all ties with him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption