What can I do if my employer refuses to provide evidence of group life insurance coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer refuses to provide evidence of group life insurance coverage?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Presumably, the life insurance is a benefit of work--either something which the employer is providing for "free" for working there, or something which you are purchasing through the employer. In either event, if the employer will not provide evidence of the coverage, when it is either a benefit of the job or something you are paying for through the job, you could sue the employer to force them to provide this evidence (and if they have not provided the coverage as promised and/or paid for, possibly for compensation, too).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption