If I am having issues with my ex-wife’s lawyer stalling the divorce process, what can I do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am having issues with my ex-wife’s lawyer stalling the divorce process, what can I do about it?

Things have been put off and postponed. What are my options to speed this divorce process up without a lawyer?

Asked on August 6, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former wife's attorney is stalling the process in getting the final marital dissolution issues resolved and assuming you and your ex wife want to speed up the process, both of you can work out the final details between yourselves. If that is not an option, you unfortunately have to wait upon her attorney to get the issues concluded that you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption