What are my options when I was sued and never received any paperwork about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options when I was sued and never received any paperwork about it?

I received notice to appear in court and answer as to wages and assets to satisfy a debt but I never received any paperwork saying that I was being sued in the first place because they sent it to an address that I haven’t lived at in over 3 years. I was sued by the national check bureau and I have never had a check bounce that I haven’t taken care of. It also lists the garnishee as a bank in KY and I have never had an account with them. What should I do when iIgo to court. What should I take with me?

Asked on July 20, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to go down to court and look up the case against you.  They have a Judgement against you I am sure and this step is an attempt to locate your assets or funds to pay it off.  Then you need to file a Motion to Vacate the Judgement.  You generally need a good reason to vacate the judgement and what is known as a "meritorious defense."  Your reason to vacate is that you were not properly served with Notice of the lawsuit and you did not have the opportunity to defend yourself.  Your defense is that you are not the proper party to this lawsuit as you do not owe this debt.  I would so this NOW and not wait to go down to court for the asset search.  You want to ask the court to stop them from allowing that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption