What to do if my employeer just fired everyone in my position so they could rehire us with the exact same job description but with significantly less pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employeer just fired everyone in my position so they could rehire us with the exact same job description but with significantly less pay?

We will go from $16.25 per hour down from $22.15. I am on a 1 year contract and it doesn’t seem right that they can do this.

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about your employer is engaging in unfair trade practices. I suggest that you immediately consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to see what legal options you have and then you make your decision as to how you want to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption