Do I have any legal recourse for being fired after the person I replaced asked for their job back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse for being fired after the person I replaced asked for their job back?

I was offered and accepted a job recently. I was in the training period and everything was going well. I was called into the supervisor’s office and informed that I was being “let go” because the person I replaced had come back and asked for their job back and they were going to give it to her. Is this legal?

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no apparent recourse here since there was no wrongful termination.  The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". Basically, this means that you can choose to work for an employer or not and an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason.  While seemingly unfair it's the law.

The exceptions this would be if this action was not allowed by virtue of an employment contract, union agreement, or official company policy statement.  Also, discrimination must not have played a role in your termination.  Absent any of these circumstance your firing did not violate the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption