I received a hand written eviction notice from my landlord after I gave him $600.00 for rent the letter stated I had 30 days to leave the premises.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a hand written eviction notice from my landlord after I gave him $600.00 for rent the letter stated I had 30 days to leave the premises.

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am lawyer in CT that practices in this area.  In most states, a landlord is required to serve the tenant with a notice to quit possession of the premises.  Among the reasons are a failure of the tenant to pay rent.  A notice to quit must be served by an indifferent person in general.  The fact that your landlord gave you a written note (i assume delivered from him on his letterhead) does not seem like an effictive eviction notice.  Does the $600 bring you current on the rent?  Do you have a written or oral lease?  Notwithstanding the answers to these q's, it does not appear that your landlord can make you leave.  I woul dhave a lawyer review what you were sent along with whatever lease you have and sent the landlord a letter explaining the situation and that you are desiorous of staying at the property and will continue to pay rent timely.  You do not have to leave the apartment in 30 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption