What to do if I’m due in court next week for a DUI but I just received a letter from the court saying, “Motion to Dismiss without Prejudice”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m due in court next week for a DUI but I just received a letter from the court saying, “Motion to Dismiss without Prejudice”?

The mail was from the assistant prosecutor. It says it requests the court dismiss without prejudice, for the following reason: further investigation. I called the court and I still have a court date next week. On the court’s website it says judgment set aside on all charges. What does this mean?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A dismissal WITHOUT PREJUDICE means the case is dismissed, but can be reinstated in the future.  Your case could be reinstated in the future pending "further investigation".

A dismissal WITH PREJUDICE means the case cannot be reinstated.

The "judgment has been set aside on all charges"means that the charges have been dropped and the case is not being pursued; however, since the dismissal as discussed above is without prejudice, the charges can be reinstated pending further investigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption