What will happen if I have a DWI from a year ago and now I’m moving to another state but I still have to pay fines and have an interlock device installed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I have a DWI from a year ago and now I’m moving to another state but I still have to pay fines and have an interlock device installed?

I’m eligible to get my license back once I’ve paid the fines and installed the interlock device. If I moved out of state, would anything change or would I still have to do the breathalyzer and pay fines?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are still bound by any conditions of your probation or plea bargain terms until your case is completely closed out.  Before you move, however, you may want to consider consultin with an attorney that routinely handles DUI's in the state you are moving to.  Even though you are about to get your license back in your current state, the requirements in the new state could be more stringent....meaning you might have to wait even longer for a license.  You just need to know what you are walking into, so you can change or confirm your plans as needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption