How can I change my desk appearance date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I change my desk appearance date?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Usually, you need to contact the court coordinator or clerk for whereever your charges are pending.  Often they will require some type of verification for why you are requesting the reset--like a doctor's note or letter from work showing an emergency.  If you contact them and you are still having difficulties getting your case reset, then contact your bondsman or attorney and see if they can assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption