does all partys in the will need to be present at the reading

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does all partys in the will need to be present at the reading

???

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is there is no such thing as the "reading of the Will", contrary to what is depicated ion TV and in movies. years ago, Wills were sometimes read aloud to members of the immediate family and other beneficiaries because legal documents were more difficult to copy, mail and distribute. Also, illiteracy was a factor. Today, attorneys don't normally read Wills and no state requires it either. Instead, the executor who is charged with handling the estate must oversee the delivery of copies of the Will to the beneficiaries. Further, when a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public record so the clerk of the court must make it available to anyone who wishes to read it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is there is no such thing as the "reading of the Will", contrary to what is depicated ion TV and in movies. years ago, Wills were sometimes read aloud to members of the immediate family and other beneficiaries because legal documents were more difficult to copy, mail and distribute. Also, illiteracy was a factor. Today, attorneys don't normally read Wills and no state requires it either. Instead, the executor who is charged with handling the estate must oversee the delivery of copies of the Will to the beneficiaries. Further, when a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public record so the clerk of the court must make it available to anyone who wishes to read it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption