If I’m currently on probation and my boyfriend is in jail and will be getting out on probation, can our PO restrict us from living together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently on probation and my boyfriend is in jail and will be getting out on probation, can our PO restrict us from living together?

If so, is there any motion that I can file to fight this?

Asked on May 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

One of the top five rules that every person of probation has is not be around individuals of "disreputable character," namely other criminals.  As such, your probation officer can say who you cannot hang around with when the other person has a criminal history. 

You can fight this, but you would be better off hiring an attorney to fight the modification.  As a general rule, however, the courts uphold this provision on a regular basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption