breast cancer misdiagnosis lawsuit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

breast cancer misdiagnosis lawsuit

My wife was misdiagnosed and was not properly treated which resulted in her getting DCIS Breast Cancer…She was scheduled for a Lumpectomy and 2 days before her surgery her MD called her and said that another Radiologist found more cancer so she had to get a double Mastectomy and she even had problems with her reconstructive surgery…

Asked on May 15, 2016 under Malpractice Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the misdiagnosis was due to doctor carelessness or negligence-missing something that a reasonable doctor should not have missed, or not ordering tests or scans which he should have--then this may have been malpractice, and you and your wife may be entitled to compensation for pain and suffering, life impairment, and additional medical costs. If you feel this was the case, consult with a medical malpractice attorney: many provide a fee initial consultation to evaluate a case, and you can ask about his before making an appointment.
The isssue is, the doctor must have done something *wrong* and been careless: if the doctor did everything right but just missed something, but any reasonable doctor could have missed that, that is not malpractice and the doctoris not liable: the law does not hold doctors to a standard of perfection: there need merely be not careless.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption