If I am currently filing bankruptcy, can I include payday loans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am currently filing bankruptcy, can I include payday loans?

I took out a payday loan a while back and due to finances I can’t pay them back. I am putting them in the bankruptcy. I am now getting phone calls saying something about fraud and breach of contract and that I owe thwm $661. Since I am putting this in the bankruptcy can they do that? They also said they hired a “locating service” to serve me with paperwork. My bankruptecy will be filed next week.

Asked on June 27, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Under federal bankruptcy law all of your liabilities including the pay day loan that you have written about can be listed in your schedule as debts that you legally seek to discharge. The calls that you are getting are typical threats by creditors to get paid before a bankruptcy filing occurs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption