If my spouse has a medical bill due, can the collection agency put a lien on property I own and he is not on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse has a medical bill due, can the collection agency put a lien on property I own and he is not on the deed?

My insurance was used for this medical bill.

Asked on June 27, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until a judgment is entered against your spouse no lien can be recorded on your own parcel that your husband does not have in his name. For a judgment to be recorded on your parcel that solely is in your name, you would have to be named in a lawsiot for money owed besides your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption