If an 18 year old solicited a 17 year old for group sex in exchange for money or beer, can I press charges against the 18 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an 18 year old solicited a 17 year old for group sex in exchange for money or beer, can I press charges against the 18 year old?

The 2 previously knew each other if that makes a difference.

Asked on July 22, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may not have a charge for online solicitation of a minor, but solicitation for sex in exchange for payment is still an offense... regardless of the age of the parties.  It's called prostitution. It's prostitution regardles of whether or not they knew each other.  Considering that the 18 year old is engaging in some risky behavior for themselves and others, reporting will actually be in everyone's best interest... regardless of whether the 18 year old understands the lesson today.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption