if my husband has left me, can I file for spousal support even if I don’t know where he is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my husband has left me, can I file for spousal support even if I don’t know where he is?

This is the second time my husband has left. The first was last year for 5 months. This time he’s been gone for a month. I am on disability. I don’t know where he is but I do know where he works. We have neen married for almost 23 years. Can I file for spousal support?

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) You can't seek support unless you file for divorce. The law does not interfere in a married couple's arrangements as long as the marriage is going on, but only in the context of dissolving the marriage.
2) Unfortunately, you cannot get support from someone you cannot locate: the law has no way to get money from him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption