If I am being called as a witness for a union arbitration and other lawyers want to speak to me privately before testifying, is this OK?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being called as a witness for a union arbitration and other lawyers want to speak to me privately before testifying, is this OK?

Should each side know that I’m talking to the other?

Asked on June 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would really not speak with anyone at this point in time and until you consult with an attorney of your own that has your best interests at heart.  Ask the union to hire you an attorney for the purposes of testifying only and to advise you on the matter.  Tell them that you have no problem cooperating but that you need an attorney of your own to ask some questions to prior to testifying.  It really is a good idea to speak with someone first on this.  Lawyers can twist information and play you in the middle of their game.  You need to protect yourself.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption