How long does my mom have to keep stuff that my ex-boyfriend left in her house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does my mom have to keep stuff that my ex-boyfriend left in her house?

An ex-boyfriend that lived in my mother’s house went off to bootcamp and left his things. Then after bootcamp he came to get his things but he didn’t get them all (he wanted a reason to come back). I moved out and left his stuff where he left it. He asked me about his stuff and I told him that it was at my mom’s house. He knows where my mom lives, he lived there for 5 months. He said he would pick it up when he was home on leave but he never did. His new wife said she would get it, she didn’t. Now it’s nearly 4 years and the stuff got moldy and thrown away. Are we liable?

Asked on August 12, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that your former boyfriend has been out of the picture for about four years and his possessions that were left at your mother's home have been discarded long ago, if he has made no claim for his items, it is safe to assume that he no longer cares about them.

In your facts, it is safe to assume that the itmes that your former boyfriend left behind at your mother's home were "abandoned" by him. He made no real efforts to have them retrieved. They became moldy and needed to be discarded.

Whoever discarded these items need not be concerned about any claims for liability given the passage of such a long period of time from when he left your mother's home and the present.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption