If I have applied to the DV lottery program, what happens if I get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have applied to the DV lottery program, what happens if I get married?

At the moment my current status is single so I have applied as single. However, my boyfriend proposed and we plan to get married next year. In case I win the first step for lottery and I get contacted for the final interview – is possible to get married in the meanwhile and make my “new” husband partecipate with me for final interview? When is the right moment to introduce “him” into the process? I’m afraid the change of status would impact negatevely the final decision to give me a green card, and need to plan accordingly my wedding. At the same time I don’t want to risk into 3-4-5 years of waiting before being able to be in the same country.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you are selected in the diversity lottery, you will be able to confer that benefit to a new spouse as long as you get married before entering the US on the immigrant visa, or adjust status to permanent residence if you are in the US.  However, be aware that only someone who is in the US in lawful status will be eligible for benefits under the diversity visa program.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption