I am being asked by my employer to do something that I think is malpractice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being asked by my employer to do something that I think is malpractice

What do you advise? I am asked by my employer to do something that I feel
strongly is against appropriate standards of medical care. I need my job and I
need my continence. That do I do?

Asked on April 14, 2017 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any good options. You can comply with the employer's wishes, and accept any consequences that occur, if harm is done. You can refuse, and risk a high likelihood of being fired. If you are fired *and* you can prove it was due to a refusal to do something wrong, you *may* have a wrongful termination lawsuit--it's not at all certain that you would or that you would win, however, because you have to show not just that you would have made a different choice, but that what they were doing was absolutely wrong. Essentially, either way, you are taking chances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption