Can a doctor not prescribe me Viagra if I’m not in a stable relationship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor not prescribe me Viagra if I’m not in a stable relationship?

I saw the cardiologist and asked for a script for Viagra. His office said that there is no reason why I can’t take it but the office would not write it. They said that they would message my primary care doctor. Later that day, his office called and wanted to know if I had ever used it before. I said no, I’m starting to date again. Today I got a call and said that he would not write it because I’m not in a stable relationship. I’m 58 years old looking for someone in my age for a normal healthy relationship, Now this is all making me think that because I’m on SSDI, I’m not getting the same care. If I file a complaint, will they start changing my meds all together?

Asked on April 14, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A doctor cannot be forced to prescribe medicine that he or she thinks is inappropriate for a patient for medical reasons. You can file a complaint with the state medical licesning board if you feel--as is likely the case--that this decision is not based on medical parameters but is rather discrimination against you based on you being on SSDI, or on any underlying conditions you have, or represents the doctor making a moral judgment about your life, not a medical one. Be warned that the medical board is very reluctant to interefere with or second guess doctors; they more often than not support the doctor, rather than the patient. You may be best off simply finding a different doctor, one more in tune with or sympathetic to your needs, than fight with one who clearly does not want to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption