Is a verbal contract valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a verbal contract valid?

I am behind on rent to my landlord. He agreed in email last month for me to repay him an additional $250 per month until the rent was caught up. He gave me the amount I owed and agreed to repayments. I received an contract in an email today, stating I would have to owe him interest and late fees. This was never discussed last month. Do I have to sign this contract or is the verbal email contract valid? If I went to eviction court would this email contract by valid?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With respect to your question about a landlord tenant issue, such is a valid agreement even if the agreement between you and the landlord is verbal. The issue is proving a verbal agreement is typically proving the written agreement since a written agreement is dated and signed by the parties.

The problem with the written agreement sent you is that the landlord seemingly never intended the oral agreement to be binding. As such, if you want to remain in the unit you occupy, signing the written agreement seems to be the best course of staying in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption