What to do if our landlord file for bankruptcy 9 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord file for bankruptcy 9 months ago?

We just received notice that the home we are living in was sold at auction and the new landlord just gave us a “5-day notice” to vacate. What are our rights?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the house that you are renting was lost in a foreclosure, then under federal 2010 law, you are entitled to continue living in it if there is time remaining on your lease so long as you are not in breach of the contract until the lease is up.

If you are are on a month-to-month lease, your new landlord is required to give you at least ninety (90) days notice of termination of your lease under this 2010 federal law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption