How can I find out the names of the jury on my criminal case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out the names of the jury on my criminal case?

I want to know my jurors names to see if they posted anything on facebook/twitter/etc during my trial for grounds for appeal where can I get their names? Can I get them from the court clerk?

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can always get those names from the court clerk or your attorney. However I would be very careful in your search of each juror if your trial is still in progress to avoid the appearance of tampering with the jury. You may want to contact your attorney beforehand even if the trial has concluded to let them know what you plan on doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption