If I’m an importer of goods but my order was delayed so I missed my customer’s in hands date for an event, am I liable for their damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an importer of goods but my order was delayed so I missed my customer’s in hands date for an event, am I liable for their damages?

I ordered Chinese made goods for a customer that were delayed 3 months.

Asked on November 7, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I think that you would have to provide more information about your exact role and about the limitations of liability set up in your contracts before anyone can answer your question. Do your contracts limit your liablity for indirect/consequential damages? Who had title in the goods at the time of the difficulties at port? Or were the goods simply delayed in route? Etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption