If you are a minor and sold alcohol to a minor at a store and you did not legally sing the TACB papers, Who’s suppose to take the charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are a minor and sold alcohol to a minor at a store and you did not legally sing the TACB papers, Who’s suppose to take the charge?

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean not legally sign? In terms of getting in trouble, the minor buying is in trouble and you and your emploter should be if you didn't follow TACB law and rules.  See the following:

http://www.tabc.state.tx.us/enforcement/age_verification.asp

http://www.tabc.state.tx.us/laws/underage_drinking_laws.asp

 

If you need a lawyer, try www.attorneypges.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption