What to do if I am currently deployed to Afghanastan and am trying to get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am currently deployed to Afghanastan and am trying to get a divorce?

I am a first sergeant in the army and I have been in the army almost 20 years my wife and I were married for 14 years we have no children. What would be the quickest way for me to proceed? She tells me she has an attorney but when I iask her about the paperwork she never says anything should I file since I have not recieved anything from her? Also, she wants to keep the house which I don’t want and she wants her car, plus my car. I was wondering how to go about this?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file for divorce even though you are deployed.  You can obtain an attorney in the state in which you legally reside (you put down Kansas here so I am assuming that is your state of residence).  The assets of the marriage - including your military pension - will be divided according to your state laws.  I urge you to find an attorney that understands the division of military benefits. Good luck and thank you for your service to our country. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file for divorce even though you are deployed.  You can obtain an attorney in the state in which you legally reside (you put down Kansas here so I am assuming that is your state of residence).  The assets of the marriage - including your military pension - will be divided according to your state laws.  I urge you to find an attorney that understands the division of military benefits. Good luck and thank you for your service to our country. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption