If I am a teacher’s assistant, is it legal for me to work one on one with a special needs child who is very verbally abusive to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a teacher’s assistant, is it legal for me to work one on one with a special needs child who is very verbally abusive to me?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not clear what you mean by "legal" for you to do this. If you mean, is another teacher or professional required to be in the room with you while you are with a special needs child who is verbally abusive to you, then the answer is no--that is not required by, though it may be prudent to have someone else there, too; it is, however, legal for you to give this child one-on-one attention. If this is not what you were asking, you should repost your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption