If I refuse to do any further work for a company that won’t pay me and they fire me, can I sue them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I refuse to do any further work for a company that won’t pay me and they fire me, can I sue them?

I have been working for a company for about a month and have spent about $700 in gas. They said they would pay me last week and are yet to do so. They have taken any further inspections out of my box and will not respond to me. I told them I would not do anymore work without being paid for the work I have already done. I think that are going to fire me and not pay me for work completed. If they fire me can I sue them? Or is there something I can do otherwise?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract which your termination would violate, you cannot sue the employer for firing you; without a contract, you are an "at will" employee and may be fired at any time, for any reason. However, if you have not been paid for work that you did, you may sue the employer (including potentially in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney, saving on legal fees) to recover your wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption