If I had 2 tires put on at the beginning of the riding season about 4 months ago, do I have any rights since the bolts were not properly tightened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had 2 tires put on at the beginning of the riding season about 4 months ago, do I have any rights since the bolts were not properly tightened?

However, I haven’t really had time to ride my motorcycle but a few times, including riding it home from the shop. I noticed tonight while I was attempting to change my brakes in the dark that one of the primary bolts from the front forks was missing. This could cause the wheel to become loose if left long enough I believe, which could have caused as much as death. Can I still hold them liable, or am I out of reach with it being so long ago?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no valid lawsuit, and no money to which you'd be entitled, for something which "could" have happened but did not; the law only provides compensation for actual injuries or losses. Consider yourself lucky that nothing happened and do not use this shop again if you think them careless, but you--based on what you have written--have nothing to sue them over, since nothing in fact happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption