Can I really be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I really be sued?

I worked as an independent contractor for a person and then billed another company for additional work. The person was a former partner in the other company I billed. Now he is trying to sue me because I have finally (4 years later) been paid for my services by the company. The person claims I owe them the labor portion of my bill to the company because he was paying me at the same time the company was paying me, even though the checks were from two separate entities. Can I be sued for this money and is he entitled to it?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here to really understand the situation.   But if you were working on two separate projects at the same time that would be fine to bill two separate entities, so long as you did not double bill for the same work. If the labor overlapped then the contracts should have specified the allocation between the companies.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption