What are my rights regarding a work-related injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a work-related injury?

I am a 26 year old male who just started working at a new mining company. Have been employeed with them about 2 weeks. I started last Monday and on that Friday I was working on a piece of machenery when the catwalk I was on broke out from under me causing me to fall between 12-15 feet landing on my back causing an L1 compression fracture. I am currently on medical leave. The company has been great in reguards to staying on top of paying all related expences. I am wondering if I should be entitled to a seperate monetary settlement in relation to the injury being caused from equipment malfucntion?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest you consult with a worker's compensation attorney in your area.  Virtually every state has a worker's compensation system that requires employers (or their insurance company or a state fund) to pay your medical expenses, reimburse you for some lost wages, and, in some instances, pay a lump sum for permanent impairment. 

Some states allow injured workers to pursue payments outside the worker's compensation system, but the employer's conduct usually has to be intentional or nearly intentional to get anything other than worker's compensation benefits from your employer.  If a manufacturer of the catwalk is responsible or partly responsible, you may have a claim against that company.  If someone other than your employer built the catwalk, you may have a claim against them. 

Your injury is significant for a 26 year old man doing manual labor.  It will have consequences on your future life and earning capacity.  You owe it to yourself to obtain legal advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption