What to do if I was eating some corn chips and I bit down on a piece of jewely that broke my tooth and now I’m in a lot of pain?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was eating some corn chips and I bit down on a piece of jewely that broke my tooth and now I’m in a lot of pain?

When I spit it out I thought it was glass but noticed the shape of it (it was a small stone). What should I do?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I cannot answer this question without more information.  Were you eating corn chips in a restaurant?  If so, did you tell the management what happened and show them the stone?  Under these circumstances, the restaurant may pay your dental expenses.

If you bought a bag of chips and bit down on a stone in the bag of chips, this is another matter.  If your only injury is a broken tooth, I can fairly confidently tell you to get the tooth fixed and forget about it.  It is theoretically possible to sue the company for allowing a stone into a bag of chips.  However, the cost of doing so in face of problems proving this is how the injury happened makes it very unlikely that a lawyer will take your case or that you will recover anything.

I would get help for the tooth.  Save everything (the bag of chips, the stone).  Write down what happened and names and addresses of any witnesses.  If it turns out to cost you a bunch of money, call some lawyers in your area.  If this resolves fairly easily, I would suggest you forget about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption