If someone in rental car hit my stepdad but did not have insurance, what can he do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone in rental car hit my stepdad but did not have insurance, what can he do?

He was badly injured.

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your father may not have a viable claim against the rental company but could sue them anyway and subpoena for the driver's insurance company to see if he can sue the drive, his own insurance or the credit card he used to get the rental car. He needs a lawyer to go over this with him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption