What to do if about 2 months ago I slipped in a small puddle of water at a public shopping mall?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if about 2 months ago I slipped in a small puddle of water at a public shopping mall?

I did fill out an incident report but did not seek medical attention. My knee was a little sore, but did not stop me from any activity. I fell again 2 weeks ago, and my knee stayed sore, twisted it a couple of days ago, and went for medical help. I have a torn meniscus and need surgery. My husband is insistent that I contact the mall where I originally fell. I did not seek medical attention at that time. Should I contact them?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Where was the puddle of water?  If it was outside in the parking lot, I doubt you have any chance of a claim.  If it was inside a hallway or store, you might have a claim.  It never hurts to call a personal injury lawyer or two in your area.  They do not charge for consultations and can consider your specific circumstances. 

Personally, I would call some lawyers before I called the mall.  I would be very surprised if the mall were willing to help you in any way, and they would use anything you say or do against you later.  I do not know all of your circumstances, but there is no automatic liability for slipping in a puddle of water.  These cases usually require a lawyer to resolve.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption