If I’m a 17 year old male with no license or permit and got in a car accident, what can I expect when I go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 17 year old male with no license or permit and got in a car accident, what can I expect when I go to court?

Asked on May 14, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you know that in the state of California you must possess a valid driver's license in order to operate a motor vehicle. Driving without a licesne can be prosecuted either as a non-criminal offense or as a misdemeanor.  But your license status does not affect your car accident case.  Driving without a licesne is not an indicia of negligence.  Please, though, get a lawyer asap. Good luck.  Lesson learned. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption