if you rear end someone in an auto accident in Denton County, TXand no citations were issued, who should be liable for repair costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you rear end someone in an auto accident in Denton County, TXand no citations were issued, who should be liable for repair costs?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In about 99 percent of the cases, the driver who rear ends the other car is the one who is liable for repair costs, whether or not a ticket is issued.  It's the responsibility of each driver to avoid hitting the car in front, because the car in front can't really do anything to control that.  The very rare exceptions are usually cases where the driver in front stopped short for no reason (other than to cause a collision or near miss, a road rage "game").

I'm not a Texas lawyer, and I don't know all the facts of your case.  For reliable advice, have your case reviewed by a Denton County, TX auto accident attorney.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption