Very bad experience with Car Dealership Repair Service, what are my legal rights to obtain a refund to take my vehicle somewhere else for repairs.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Very bad experience with Car Dealership Repair Service, what are my legal rights to obtain a refund to take my vehicle somewhere else for repairs.

Took my vehicle to a dealership to perform repairs due to a “check engine” light. Dealership provided courtesy van transport to and from work. Van rear-ended another vehicle on trip back to dealer. Driver chose not to take any info or file a police report. I confronted the General Manager to see if he was planning to file…he got very confrontational and told me I could contact a lawyer if I wanted. I paid $400 for repairs only to find that there is now something else very wrong with the transmission. I filed the police report myself. I’m not comfortable taking my vehicle back there.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have two separate issues -- the repair and the car accident.  Immediately contact a lawyer in your state.  Try www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption